Privacy Policy

What this Privacy Policy covers

This policy covers the information Geo-Blocking collects and how we use it. It also outlines the steps we take to protect that information, how to contact us, and how we comply with relevant data protection regulations such as the GDPR.

Under the GDPR, Geo-Blocking is a data controller for the information we collect from you.

What information we collect

We collect information from you in order to deliver geoblocking service and to issue invoices for services you purchased. The data collected includes your domain name, email address. It may also include company name, first and last name, postal address, telephone number that you provide in order to issue you an invoice.
We might also collect marketing preferences, survey and contest responses, and information you provide through online chats, telephone calls, and support tickets with us.

Geo-Blocking services are intended for business use, and Geo-Blocking does not knowingly market to or collect personal information from people under the age of 18.

How we collect information

Geo-Blocking collects personally identifiable information on registration page.

Certain information about your computer hardware and software may also be automatically collected through tools such as Google Analytics. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Geo-Blocking’s blog or social media pages, this information may be collected and used by others.

How we use your information

Provision of Services

Geo-Blocking collects and uses your personal information to operate the Geo-Blocking website, to deliver the services you have requested, and to inform you of other products or services available from Geo-Blocking.

Geo-Blocking will not use this information for commercial purposes except to provide that service.

Third-Party Services

Should Geo-Blocking become part of a merger, acquisition, corporate reorganization, or any other change of control, your personal information will be included in Geo-Blocking’s sale of business assets.
This means that it could be shared with Geo-Blocking’s new owners, or with a new business that Geo-Blocking acquires.
If this happens, Geo-Blocking will make reasonable efforts to notify you and inform you of any choices you may have about the information you shared with us.

Web Analytics

Geo-Blocking keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Geo-Blocking in order to determine which Geo-Blocking services are the most popular.
This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Geo-Blocking to customers whose behavior indicates they are interested in a particular subject area.
Data may also be used to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Communications

Geo-Blocking may contact you regarding services you have purchased from us to deliver information, updates, notices of functionality changes, upcoming payments, and planned service maintenance.

We may also contact you with newsletters, announcements, and special offers we think you may find valuable. You can withdraw your consent to receive these communications at any time.

Geo-Blocking may display targeted advertising to you. For more information, please see “How we use cookies” below.

Legal Disclosure

Geo-Blocking may be required to disclose or process any personal information we collect in order comply with legal, regulatory, and law-enforcement requests (like court orders or for taxes), especially to protect Geo-Blocking.

In order to register domain names, personal information collected during your purchase must be provided to the registrar responsible for processing your request, as per the registrar’s rules and the rules set out by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) and/or the relevant domain name registry.

Contract: Your personal information is necessary for providing the services you requested. This includes payment and setting up the services, and also the assistance and support we provide to make sure your services are working properly.

Consent: From time to time Geo-Blocking may send you announcements and special offers. You can withdraw your consent for these communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on any email you no longer wish to receive, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer by emailing us at [email protected]

Legal Obligation: Geo-Blocking may be required to process any personal information we collect in order comply with legal, regulatory, and law-enforcement requests.

Where we store your information

The data we collect is stored in Poland and is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We do not transfer your information to other companies.

How we protect your information

Geo-Blocking secures the information we collect on servers in a controlled, secure environment. We maintain safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of this data.

However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control. Information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

How we retain your information

Geo-Blocking will retain your personal information for as long as your Geo-Blocking services are active. Once your last service has been cancelled, Geo-Blocking will:
1) Retain certain information stored directly on the hosting server for 40 days.
2) Retain your billing information stored in our financial system for up to 6 years to maintain accurate tax, and financial records.

Geo-Blocking may retain personal information longer in order to comply with specific legal requests or obligations. When personal information is no longer required, we will ensure it is deleted.

How we transfer your information

If you visit Geo-Blocking or its websites from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with Geo-Blocking may result in the transfer of information across international borders.
This may also happen if you telephone us or start an online chat. In all cases, your information will be handled under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How to change your information

You may request access to review, update, and correct any inaccuracies in your personal information by contacting our Data Protection Officer by emailing us at [email protected]
We may ask you to provide personal information in the form of answers to security questions in order to verify your request.

You can also access and update much of your personal information through the Geo-Blocking Dashboard in the “My Profile” section. Please ensure you always keep your contact and billing information current with us.

You also have the right to request that we delete your personal data. We will honor the request to the extent possible under our legal and contractual obligations. Please keep in mind that deleting your data may stop your Geo-Blocking services from working properly or at all.
How we use cookies

Geo-Blocking uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Geo-Blocking pages, or register with a Geo-Blocking site or service, a cookie helps Geo-Blocking recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Geo-Blocking website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Geo-Blocking features that you customized.

Some cookies are necessary for Geo-Blocking sites to work properly, such as the cookies which indicate you’ve successfully logged into your account. Some cookies, like the ones used by Google Analytics, help us see how visitors use our sites. Others are used to customize your advertising experience. If you visit a Geo-Blocking website with a browser that has cookies enabled, you are letting us know that you agree to us using cookies with your browser.

You can modify your browser settings to delete or block cookies. You will need to see the “Help” section of your browser for instructions on how to do this. You could also install plugins that block or manage cookies. If you do decide to limit your browser’s ability to use cookies, please remember that Geo-Blocking sites may not function properly.

How to contact us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or you require any changes or access to your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing us at [email protected]

Alternatively, you can contact us in writing at:
Geo-Blocking LLC
Bora-Komorowskiego 39 / 131
03-982 Warsaw
POLAND

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.